الصاطوين

English translation: support = دعامة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الصاطوين
English translation:support = دعامة
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

15:22 Jan 17, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: الصاطوين
و هي العلية على قياص علية ......و هي كاملة القياس في الصاطوين و الطنور بلنصف

The term is mentioned in an ancient lebanese deed .
Thanks .
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
support = دعامة
Explanation:
Dear Saraa,

This term is likely a distorted form of the French word "soutien", which means support or "soutane", which means cassock (عباءة) [more specifically, عباءة الراهب].

It isn't clear from the limited text you have provided whether the writer is talking about the measurements of a loft (عليّة) with support (صاطوين) and and a baking oven (طنور), or the measurements of a garment for a female called علية.

The writer obviously comes from an area in Lebanon where emphatic phonemes are used: (طنور ) instead of (تنور) and (قياص) instead of (قياس). It follows that (الصاطوين) is a variant of (الساتوين) - a distortion of "soutien", a building support or a "soutien-gorge" , i.e brassiere.

Another possibility is that الصاطوين is a distortion of الطصاوين (or more so التصاوين) the plural of طصوينة, or تصوينة, which means outer wall or fence in Lebanese dialect. I am inclined to think it is so.

Cheers
Ali











Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support = دعامة
Ali Darwish
4Outer wall or fence
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support = دعامة


Explanation:
Dear Saraa,

This term is likely a distorted form of the French word "soutien", which means support or "soutane", which means cassock (عباءة) [more specifically, عباءة الراهب].

It isn't clear from the limited text you have provided whether the writer is talking about the measurements of a loft (عليّة) with support (صاطوين) and and a baking oven (طنور), or the measurements of a garment for a female called علية.

The writer obviously comes from an area in Lebanon where emphatic phonemes are used: (طنور ) instead of (تنور) and (قياص) instead of (قياس). It follows that (الصاطوين) is a variant of (الساتوين) - a distortion of "soutien", a building support or a "soutien-gorge" , i.e brassiere.

Another possibility is that الصاطوين is a distortion of الطصاوين (or more so التصاوين) the plural of طصوينة, or تصوينة, which means outer wall or fence in Lebanese dialect. I am inclined to think it is so.

Cheers
Ali













Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry for the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: Good analysis
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outer wall or fence


Explanation:
For lack of space on the support slot, I would like to complete the analysis began by Ali Darwish.

First we have to ignore the phrase
وهي العلية على قياس علية
mainly because it is not part of the question. The two conjunctions in وهي do not refer to the same thing. The second refers to something else possibly included in the omitted text represented by the six dots.

Ali has given us a good analysis, but an oven in the attics! is improbable.

Most probably, the second وهي refers to the property itself. This makes sense. "The property is of complete measurement with the outer walls and the oven in the middle." The oven is in the open area of the yard, to avoid the smoke.

Therefore الصاطوين is "The outer wall or fence"

The credit should go to Ali.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search