المعلوماتية

English translation: Informatics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المعلوماتية
English translation:Informatics
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

08:17 Dec 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: المعلوماتية
أريد أن أعرف معني مصطلح المعلوماتية والمجتمع المعلوماتي
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Informatics
Explanation:
this term is used by Dr. Nabil Ali, the pioneer of information technology in the Arab world, in his books, العرب وعصر المعلومات, and لثقافة العربية وعصر المعلومات.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 08:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatic community is المجتمع المعلوماتى due to the same reference
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13informatics
umsarah
5 +7Informatics
ahmed ismaiel owieda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Informatics


Explanation:
this term is used by Dr. Nabil Ali, the pioneer of information technology in the Arab world, in his books, العرب وعصر المعلومات, and لثقافة العربية وعصر المعلومات.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 08:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informatic community is المجتمع المعلوماتى due to the same reference

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
7 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
9 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Nado2002
15 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Mona Helal
17 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Sam Shalalo: IT
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  sousou
3 days 1 hr
  -> thanx

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
المعلوماتية
informatics


Explanation:
The term as such refers to the discipline or science of information manipulation.According to The Oxford Shorter Dictionary "informatics" means: "Information science and technology".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-25 08:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other source term may mean informatics community

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
44 mins

agree  Spring2007 (X)
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  R Farhat
3 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
5 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
7 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: and 'informatics community'
8 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
9 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
11 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
14 hrs

agree  Nado2002
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search