يدوياَ

English translation: Using a handheld phone ...

11:20 Mar 24, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automation & Robotics / يدوياَ
Arabic term or phrase: يدوياَ
إستخدامك التلفون المحمول يدوياً يقلل من تركيزك أثناء القيادة
annenacy
English translation:Using a handheld phone ...
Explanation:
Lines 4,5 on this URL:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_phones_and_driving_safe...
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Using a handheld phone ...
Ayman Massoud
5 +1manually
Taha Shoeb
5By hand.
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manually


Explanation:
HTH

Taha Shoeb
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
2 hrs

neutral  Mohamed Hosni: Sorry ,manually dose not feet the context.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Using a handheld phone ...


Explanation:
Lines 4,5 on this URL:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_phones_and_driving_safe...


Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: e.g.: Using your handheld mobile phone could distract you while driving
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Amel Abdullah: This sounds the most natural in English.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ludina Sallam
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By hand.


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-24 19:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, also. using hands.



Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search