كاذي

English translation: Screw pine (Pandanus Utilis)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كاذي
English translation:Screw pine (Pandanus Utilis)
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

03:37 Dec 24, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Flowers
Arabic term or phrase: كاذي
It is a flower that is found in Tehama Yemen. Does anyone know an English name for it as none of the dictionaries I have checked had it, althouhg the word is found plenty in Arabic poetry and literature?
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Screw pine (Pandanus Utilis)
Explanation:
Screw pine (Pandanus Utilis)
or (PandanusTectorius)

المصدر: المورد

Please view the following link:
http://mgonline.com/screwpine.html



Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks to both Sami and Zarqa. I have chosen this one in view of the pictures showing the tree and the flower. Good research Sami. I am inclined to think that Zarka also had it as the catechu seems to come from the word Kathi (as in the). But as this was for use in a lieterary column (The Literary Corner in Yementimes.com on Mondays) it would seem that Sami's suggested answer would be more discernible. Thanks to all. I wish we could split points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2catechu
Arabicstart
4Screw pine (Pandanus Utilis)
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كاذي
Screw pine (Pandanus Utilis)


Explanation:
Screw pine (Pandanus Utilis)
or (PandanusTectorius)

المصدر: المورد

Please view the following link:
http://mgonline.com/screwpine.html





Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both Sami and Zarqa. I have chosen this one in view of the pictures showing the tree and the flower. Good research Sami. I am inclined to think that Zarka also had it as the catechu seems to come from the word Kathi (as in the). But as this was for use in a lieterary column (The Literary Corner in Yementimes.com on Mondays) it would seem that Sami's suggested answer would be more discernible. Thanks to all. I wish we could split points.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كاذي
catechu


Explanation:
A spiny Asian tree (Acacia catechu) having bipinnately compound leaves, spikes of yellow flowers, and dark heartwood.

sometimes they call it كادي - كاد

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-24 16:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link will explain كاذي and كادي

http://www.jazan.org/vb/printthread.php?t=35712&pp=40

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: http://www.emro.who.int/umd/browsingsubj.asp?PageNo=0&subj=2...
42 mins
  -> Thank you Monaragaei, nice source I will keep this one on favorites : )

agree  Zeinab Asfour
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Zeinab




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search