سطور كروم الهندي

English translation: Tamarind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سطور كروم الهندي
English translation:Tamarind
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

01:08 Feb 25, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Botany / news, Tunisia, police report
Arabic term or phrase: سطور كروم الهندي
Context: وبعد تفرّق الركاب سار الهالك في اتجاه منزله وبتجاوزه النخلة التي كان يختفي فيها الجناة خرجوا عليه واعترضه احد المتهمين ‏وباغته بضربتين بهراوته على رأسه وانضم اليه البقية وبدؤوا يضربونه في كل مكان من جسمه بما في ذلك الرأس الى أن سقط ثم ‏قام وحاول الفرار الا أنهم لاحقوه حوالي 7 أو 8 أمتار ومسكوه ثانية وواصلوا بضربه وضربه المتهم الاول في يده لكسرها مما ‏جعله يسقط مغشيا عليه عندها غادروا المكان ورموا بالهراوات داخل سطور كروم الهندي الموجودة بمنطقة غدير الزيتونة‎.‎
Are this "vineyards of Indian grapes" or "farms of Tamarind"?
Sam Berner
Australia
Tamarind
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-25 01:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right, but this is how they say it in Tunisia!
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tamarind
Noha Kamal, PhD.
3Coconut farm
Garabet Moumdjian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tamarind


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-25 01:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right, but this is how they say it in Tunisia!

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: سلام يا أستاذة، أسمع بها دائما كثمر الهندي وليست ككروم (عنب) لذلك السؤال


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coconut farm


Explanation:
I am not sure, but الهندي in this case could also be elated to جوز الهند or الجوز الهندي. my impression comes from the mention in the text that they passed by palm trees. Hope that this might be of importance in trtanslating this لغذ

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Coconut does not grow in Tunisia, Garabet





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search