miramiya, meramiya, mariamiya?

English translation: Salvia libanotica (East Mediterranean sage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Mariamiya, مريميّة
English translation:Salvia libanotica (East Mediterranean sage)
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

03:49 Aug 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / herbalism
Arabic term or phrase: miramiya, meramiya, mariamiya?
I'm trying to figure out the English or preferrably Latin name for this Arabic herb: مرمية

Another name is wild miramiya, meramiya, mariamiya, as in in mariam.. or meryam .. virgin Mary. They say she had tea made from this herb while pregnant with baby Jesus. It's calming to drink, soothes the body, and if you take a lot you can for sure sleep like a baby. It can be used to alleviate stomach pain. Or it can be put in baby's milk bottle when he's teething to reduce pain.

I Googled it and it showed pictures of common sage, but I'm told by my informant that the herb in question is definitely not common sage, nor is it rose of Jericho, which were my two first guesses. Apparently it's popular in Israel and in the Levant.

Picture: http://www.kisa.ca/lj/herb.jpg
xyz abc (X)
Canada
Salvia libanotica (East Mediterranean sage)
Explanation:
It seems that you are right. There are many kinds of sage. Please check the links. The name of sage in Latin is Salvia officinalis - but there are other names as shown in the article below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-08-11 04:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the name in Arabic, it is your last spelling Mariamiya. Yes it is after the name of Miriam but according to the way her name sounds like in Arabic مريَم- مريميّة
It is common for humans to magnify the value of something by mentioning an important person using it, just as the media does these days in all commercials. However, this plant is proven to have many medical remedies. Mr. Yahya mentions many in his answer which I quoted above.
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Salvia libanotica (East Mediterranean sage)
Lamis Maalouf
4 +3Sage, Salvia officinalis (Latine)
Da'd Kan'an


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sage, Salvia officinalis (Latine)


Explanation:
There is another kind that is similiar to our Meriamia, but Wikipedia says it grows in certain parts of the US, but it very much fits the discreption: Salvia apiana, white sage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-08-11 04:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this: http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Salv_off.html

Da'd Kan'an
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Best mariamia is in Palestine and Jordan .. Jum :)
30 mins
  -> :) Thank you

agree  Hani Hassaan: Agree with brother Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Yes sure, thank you Hani

agree  marimieh: I had meriamiya tea many places in Palestine, some times it was clearly S. officinalis other times it clearly was not and was closer to a mint. I have seeds of the mint like to try to learn what it is.
3173 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Salvia libanotica (East Mediterranean sage)


Explanation:
It seems that you are right. There are many kinds of sage. Please check the links. The name of sage in Latin is Salvia officinalis - but there are other names as shown in the article below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-08-11 04:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the name in Arabic, it is your last spelling Mariamiya. Yes it is after the name of Miriam but according to the way her name sounds like in Arabic مريَم- مريميّة
It is common for humans to magnify the value of something by mentioning an important person using it, just as the media does these days in all commercials. However, this plant is proven to have many medical remedies. Mr. Yahya mentions many in his answer which I quoted above.



    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/faqs/food/culinary-herbs/part1/
    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03788741/2000/0000...
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Sahar Moussly
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sahar

agree  Randa Farhat: الناعمة، المريمية، القصعين, quote [...The species S. libanotica is also named S. fruticosa Mill., ...It is clearly different from S. officinalis ...] http://www.ncl.ac.uk/medplant/about_mprc/My Webs/Sage/S.liba...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Randa for your research about this. Very interesting and convincing.

agree  a1interpreter
18 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search