المنبعج الشكل

English translation: of irregular shape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المنبعج الشكل
English translation:of irregular shape
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

11:37 May 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: المنبعج الشكل
منه المتطاول والبيضاوي والكروي والمنبعج الشكل
Aadil Zargam
India
not regularly shaped
Explanation:
should be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-02 12:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or irregularly shaped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-02 12:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of irregular shape.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oblate in shape
Amr elNagdi
4deformed/formless/crooked/distorted
Mohamed Salaheldin
4indented edges/ notched edges
Heather Shaw
4not regularly shaped
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not regularly shaped


Explanation:
should be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-02 12:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or irregularly shaped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-05-02 12:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of irregular shape.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indented edges/ notched edges


Explanation:
rectangular, oval, circular and shapes with indented/notched edges.

Heather Shaw
United States
Native speaker of: English

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformed/formless/crooked/distorted


Explanation:
having no regular shape

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblate in shape


Explanation:
An oblate spheroid is a rotationally symmetric ellipsoid having a polar axis shorter than the diameter of the equatorial circle whose plane bisects it.

Amr elNagdi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search