قمع الباذنجان

English translation: Eggplant stems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قمع الباذنجان
English translation:Eggplant stems
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

02:32 May 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: قمع الباذنجان
يحرق قمع الباذنجان أو السيقان الجافة، وتؤخذ ملعقة متوسطة من الرماد الناتج
Aadil Zargam
India
Eggplant stems
Explanation:
There is no particular name for it, they just call it stem.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Eggplant / aubergine / brinjal
zax
5Eggplant stems
Nadia Ayoub
4funnel-shaped top of an eggplant
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eggplant / aubergine / brinjal


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funnel-shaped top of an eggplant


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eggplant stems


Explanation:
There is no particular name for it, they just call it stem.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: Nadia, you have overlooked the word قمع which is the funnel-shaped green part at the top of the eggplant to which the stem is attached.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search