البذور المعلبة، المعفرة

English translation: canned, dusted seeds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البذور المعلبة، المعفرة
English translation:canned, dusted seeds
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

03:50 May 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: البذور المعلبة، المعفرة
ويمنع تناول الأوراق، لأنها مخدرة وضارة، ولا البذور المعلبة، المعفرة لأنها سامة
Aadil Zargam
India
canned, dusted seeds
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2canned, dusted seeds
Mohsin Alabdali
4canned, processed seeds
Moodi
4powdered/canned seeds
Noha Mostafa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canned, dusted seeds


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  abdurrahman
10 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powdered/canned seeds


Explanation:
Length of storage had significant but small effects on canned seed quality


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2230e/x2230e08.htm
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/.../1991/v1705/US9106562.xml;US9106562
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canned, processed seeds


Language variant: canned, processed seeds

Explanation:
التعفير هو معالجة البذور ببعض المركبات كي لا تتلف أو لغرض آخر

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: according to Hans Wehr تعفير = dusting, sprinkling with dust or powder.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search