قرون من الفول

English translation: fava bean pods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قرون من الفول
English translation:fava bean pods
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

03:11 May 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: قرون من الفول
حصى البول والإسهال:تقطع القشرة الخضراء لعشرة قرون من الفول ،وتغلى بثلاثة أقداح ماء لمدة 15 دقيقة
Aadil Zargam
India
fava bean pods
Explanation:
فول is fava.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broad bean pods
Akram Darwish
5fava bean pods
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1Mung bean pods
Mona Al Yazouri


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mung bean pods


Explanation:
Mung bean pods

Mona Al Yazouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fava bean pods


Language variant: Vicia faba/broad bean

Explanation:
فول is fava.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fava_bean
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mung_bean
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad bean pods


Explanation:
Fava is correct but broad bean is most used

Akram Darwish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Zaidan (X)
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search