ضعف كريات الدم الحموقيء

English translation: Haemolytic anaemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ضعف كريات الدم الحموقيء
English translation:Haemolytic anaemia
Entered by: Aadil Zargam

09:44 May 4, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: ضعف كريات الدم الحموقيء
لايجوز تناول الفول الغض ،أو استنشاق أوراقه ،لأن ذلك يسبب ضعف كريات الدم الحموقيء.
Aadil Zargam
India
Haemolytic anaemia
Explanation:
this is the scientific term.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2favism
Moodi
5Haemolytic anaemia
Nadia Ayoub
4erythrocyte weakness
Mohamed Salaheldin
3red cell fragility
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erythrocyte weakness


Explanation:
medical

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
favism


Explanation:
هذه الحالة تسمى عند بعض الأطباء "فولية" وتشير إلى تأثر بعض الأشخاص عند تناول الفول النيء أو غير المطبوخ جيداً ، وتنتشر الحالة غالبا بين الأطفال

http://www.island.wsu.edu/CROPS/favabns.htm

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Formally:Glucose-6-Phosphate Dehydrogenase(G6PD) deficiency
10 hrs

agree  sktrans: might lead to acute hemolytic anemia
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haemolytic anaemia


Explanation:
this is the scientific term.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemolytic_anemia
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red cell fragility


Explanation:
Blood Test/Hematology Test - Osmotic Fragility/ Incubated Osmotic ...Test, Osmotic Fragility/ Incubated Osmotic Fragility/ RBC fragility/ Red Cell Fragility. Indication, Evaluate hemolytic anemia, especially hereditary ...
www.medindia.net/bloodtest/hematology/Osmotic_Fragility.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

RED CELL FRAGILITY AND BLOOD PRESERVATION - THE OSMOGRAM,Testing of osmotic fragility in blood stored for various intervals demonstrated an increased tendency to hemolyze in hypotonic solutions.
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD0634639 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Pennsylvania: School of Veterinary Medicine ...The exact relationship between the in vitro measurement of red cell fragility and the cell's ability to survive in vivo is unknown. ...
w3.vet.upenn.edu/research/centers/penngen/services/transfusionlab/erythrocyte.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Nassau Hospital, Mineola, Long Island) 1. Red Cell Fragility ...Red Cell Fragility in Equimolar Solutions of the Chlorides of the Monovalent. Cations. Table I gives the tonicity To in which there is just commencing ...
www.jgp.org/cgi/reprint/32/3/391.pdf - Similar pages

Red cell fragility in various blood conditionsinformation is available on red cell fragility in other blood disorders. ... The characteristic alterations in red cell fragility shown by this ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/path.1700470319 - Similar pages

Linolenoyl Sorbitol and the Fragility Hereditary SpherocytesThe more fragile. portion of thc cells hacmolysc. at. 120. to go mM-NaC1, whilc other cells haemolyse at the. Page 3. Acyl sorbitol and Red Cell Fragility ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2141.1973.... - Similar pages

Brit. J. Anaesth. (1973), 45, 131 ERYTHROCYTE OSMOTIC FRAGILITY IN ...Abnormalities in red cell fragility depend to a large. extent on the functional state of its ... increased red cell fragility in hyperthermia-susceptible ...
bja.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/45/2/131.pdf - Similar pages

Effect of Drugs on Red Cell FragilityEffect of Drugs on Red Cell Fragility. W. MIKIKITS, A. MORTARA & R. G. SPECTOR. Department of Pharmacology, Guy's Hospital Medical School, London. ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/v225/n5238/abs/2251150a0.html - Similar pages

DECREASED RED CELL FRAGILITY AFTER SPLENECTOMY -- Gordon et al ...Automatic download [Begin manual download]. Downloading the PDF version of: Am J Physiol Gordon et al. 120 (1): 150. (433K) ...
ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/120/1/150 - Similar pages

Effects of a diet high in plant sterols, vegetable proteins, and ...No significant associations were observed between changes in red cell fragility and blood lipids or sterols. We conclude that plant sterols had a minimal ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16692767 - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search