زريعة الملوخية

English translation: Jews mallow seeds\ Molokhia seeds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:زريعة الملوخية
English translation:Jews mallow seeds\ Molokhia seeds
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

11:46 May 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: زريعة الملوخية
زريعة الملوخية
البامية
Aadil Zargam
India
Jews mallow seeds Molokhia seeds
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corchorus
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jews mallow seeds Molokhia seeds
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1Jewes Mallow (Corchorus olitorius) shoots
Nadia Ayoub
3Molokheya (Jew's mallow) sprouts
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jews mallow seeds Molokhia seeds


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corchorus

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: As your link shows, corchorus is widely used, also http://www.babylon.com/definition/Corchorus/English
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Molokheya (Jew's mallow) sprouts


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jewes Mallow (Corchorus olitorius) shoots


Explanation:
Scientific name is: Corchorus olitorius
shoot: The young growth arising from a germinating seed; a sprout.



    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Corchorus+olito...
    Reference: http://www.reference.com/search?q=Jewes%20Mallow&r=d&db=web
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Saleh.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search