مسننة

English translation: Dentate/Serrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مسننة
English translation:Dentate/Serrate
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

06:24 May 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: مسننة
الأوراق متبادلة ومركبة إلى وريقات ريشية، بيضاوية مسننة
Aadil Zargam
India
Dentate/Serrate
Explanation:
Dentate: With teeth along the margin that are pointed outward from the margin. Similar to serrate, but in serrate the teeth are pointed at least slightly upward towards the tip.
Serrate: With teeth along the margin that are pointed upwards towards the tip of the leaf. (from Glossary of Garden Botany)
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Dentate/Serrate
Nadia Ayoub
4Serrated
Moodi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dentate/Serrate


Explanation:
Dentate: With teeth along the margin that are pointed outward from the margin. Similar to serrate, but in serrate the teeth are pointed at least slightly upward towards the tip.
Serrate: With teeth along the margin that are pointed upwards towards the tip of the leaf. (from Glossary of Garden Botany)


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Kerolos
48 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Yahya.

agree  Akram Darwish: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/serrate leaf - http://www.uky.edu/Ag/Horticulture/pls220/woodies2/woodies2.... - http://www.answers.com/topic/serrate?cat=health -
1 hr
  -> Thank you Akram :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: http://ghs.gresham.k12.or.us/science/ps/nature/gorge/5petal/... - 7k
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Alexander.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmed.

agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Hany.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin :)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serrated


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search