مع مثيلاتها

English translation: similar to those of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تتشابه مع مثيلاتها في
English translation:similar to those of
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

06:52 May 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Arabic term or phrase: مع مثيلاتها
تتشابه تلك الفوائد مع مثيلاتها في الكرفس إلى حد كبير.
Aadil Zargam
India
similar to those of
Explanation:
these benefits are, to a great extent, similar to those of ....
This is how I would translate it, without sticking to the exact wording.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4similar to those of
Nadia Ayoub
4along with those alike it
Mohsin Alabdali
4resemble those of
Mohamed Salaheldin
4respective peers/their peers
Moodi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respective peers/their peers


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
similar to those of


Explanation:
these benefits are, to a great extent, similar to those of ....
This is how I would translate it, without sticking to the exact wording.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akram Darwish: These benefits are very similar to those of http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=hmg.figgrp.170...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Akram.

agree  zax
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Zax :)

agree  Noha Mostafa
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Nonya :)

agree  abdurrahman
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resemble those of


Explanation:
liken

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along with those alike it


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search