الصابون النباتي

English translation: vegetable soap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الصابون النباتي
English translation:vegetable soap
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

11:39 May 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Arabic term or phrase: الصابون النباتي
تساقط الشعر وقشرته:ملعقة كوب من البذور(البقدونس) لكل قدح ماء مغلي، وبعد أن يبرد ويصفى يغسل به الشعر مساء، ويغسل بالماء الدافئ والصابون النباتي بعد نصف ساعة ويفضل عند الصباح.
Aadil Zargam
India
vegetable soap
Explanation:
pictures of "vegetable soap":

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="vegetable soap"&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-05-21 12:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vegetable soap can be in liquid form as well as in bars. It is made with vegetable oil. Examples of liquid vegetable soaps:

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="liquid vegetable soa...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vegetable soap
Bubo Coroman (X)
5 +1vegetal soap
natasha stoyanova
5vegetal soap
emanelseify
4 +1botanical soap
Mohamed Salaheldin
4organic soap
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vegetable soap


Explanation:
pictures of "vegetable soap":

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="vegetable soap"&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-05-21 12:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vegetable soap can be in liquid form as well as in bars. It is made with vegetable oil. Examples of liquid vegetable soaps:

http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="liquid vegetable soa...

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azmi jbeili: Natural soap or vegetable soap
7 mins
  -> many thanks Azmi, enjoy your evening! :-) Deborah

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
44 mins
  -> thank you Mohsin, have a wonderful evening! :-) Deborah

agree  Akram Darwish: http://www.millersoap.com/soapallveg.html http://www.mountainskysoap.com/ http://www.nextag.com/pure-vegetable-soap/search-html
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Akram, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  abdurrahman
1 day 59 mins
  -> thank you Abdurrahman, enjoy your evening! :-) Deborah

agree  Noha Mostafa
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thank you Nonya, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic soap


Explanation:
not quite sure, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-21 12:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.organicsoap.net/


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botanical soap


Explanation:
vegetal

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much Nadia

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetal soap


Explanation:
Aubrey Organics -- Honeysuckle Rose® Vegetal Soap- [ Преведи страницата ]Customer Reviews about Honeysuckle Rose® Vegetal Soap Write your comments about Honeysuckle Rose® Vegetal Soap. *If you have questions or would like a ...
www.aubrey-organics.com/product1.cfm?product_id=352&cat=35&... - 14k -


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Nisreen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vegetal soap


Explanation:
vegetal is already derived from vegetables

emanelseify
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search