(كالدي )

English translation: Kaldi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كالدي
English translation:Kaldi
Entered by: zkt

13:15 May 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: (كالدي )
وتشيرالمصادر التاريخية إلى أن الراعي (كالدي ) في أثيوبيا، لاحظ يوما أن خرافه تمرح وتنشط بعد تناولها حبات البن المتساقطة من شجرته
Aadil Zargam
India
Kaldi
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=Kaldi + p...
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Kaldi
zkt
5 +1Khaldi
natasha stoyanova
5Caldy
emanelseify
3Kaldi
Bubo Coroman (X)
1 +1Caldy
zax


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caldy


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, nonya

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Khaldi


Explanation:
Ethiopian Coffee Ceremony: Tribute to the Nectar- [ Преведи страницата ]Coffee is part of every day for Ethiopians both at home and abroad. ... delicious way to savor coffee, the triumphal discovery of Khaldi the goat herder. ...
www.supermarketguru.com/page.cfm/35403 - 45k -


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: I am assuming his name would originally be خالدي
2 days 10 hrs
  -> It appears both ways. Thank you, Mohamed

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
كالدي
Kaldi


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=Kaldi + p...

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  natasha stoyanova: in Spanish and Portuguese, yes
2 mins
  -> in English also!! http://www.google.com/search?client=opera&rls=en&q=Kaldi her...

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
7 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah

agree  Yahya Kerolos
8 mins
  -> Thank you Yahya

agree  Akram Darwish: http://akasha824.wordpress.com/2008/01/24/coffee-recipes/ http://www.suzukicoffee.com.sg/moby/cms/mygiftthebitterberry... http://www.capitalethiopia.com/archive/2004/jan/week2/Addis ...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Akram

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  abdurrahman
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kaldi


Explanation:
Reference:

Legend tells us of an Ethiopian goat-herder by the name ***Kaldi*** who first discovered the mythical properties of the coffee bean. He was so amazed at the dancing of his goats after they had eaten some berries from a nearby shrub that he decided to try some of the ripe, red “cherries’ for himself. The pleasant, stimulating effect they produced led him to share his discovery with the local monks. Coffee quickly evolved into a ceremonial religious drink, keeping monks awake during their long hours of prayer.
http://www.capitalethiopia.com/archive/2004/jan/week2/Addis ...

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caldy


Explanation:
this name is so simillar to the name of Calder Alexander the American sculptor whose name is trascrted as follows " kol'der" (the letter e is shwa)

emanelseify
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search