بوقية

English translation: Horn-shaped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بوقية
English translation:Horn-shaped
Entered by: Mariam Osmann

17:11 May 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: بوقية
الأزهار الأنثوية، بوقية بيضاء حليبية مصفرة، تظهر في قمة الساق،اكبر حجما من الذكرية التي تتصف بأنها اصغر ولونها اصفر
Aadil Zargam
India
Horn-shaped
Explanation:
Or horny
Selected response from:

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1campanulate
Nadia Ayoub
5trumpet-shaped
ghia
5bouquet of flowers!
Shabbir Limbada
4 +1Horn-shaped
Mariam Osmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Horn-shaped


Language variant: horned

Explanation:
Or horny

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bouquet of flowers!


Language variant: bunch of flowers

Explanation:
bouquet from the French bois=wood.

Shabbir Limbada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
2 hrs

disagree  Saleh Dardeer: this context has nothing to do with bouquet, . بوكيه أو باقة Rather, it is a description of some kinds of flowers. Sorry for this! Best wishes dear brother!
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trumpet-shaped


Explanation:
meaning:
شكلها كالبوق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-22 17:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aidan.co.uk/data_sheetPtMadFncGdnFlwr5512.jpg.htm
www.weddingguideuk.com/articles/planning/flowerAtoZ


    Reference: http://www.tcmr.org/mainall.asp?bobo=137
ghia
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campanulate


Explanation:
Campanulate: Bell-shaped, as in bellflowers (Campanula species).
Funnelform: Funnel-shaped, as in bindweeds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-23 07:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If MAllaqui is right then it is funnel-shaped see link:
http://www.weddingguideuk.com/articles/planning/flowerAtoZ.a...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin :)

neutral  Mariam Osmann: The first is جرسية Companulacea is known as الفصيلة الجرسية the second is قمعية
9 hrs
  -> I think you're right in this case it is funnel-shaped.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search