أزهار الدجيتالس

English translation: Foxglove

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أزهار الدجيتالس
English translation:Foxglove
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

04:56 May 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / Flowers
Arabic term or phrase: أزهار الدجيتالس
تحتوي الأوراق والجذور على مركباتCyangenic Glucosides التي توجد في أزهار الدجيتالس، والتي تكون Cyanide الذي يعمل مع البوتاسيوم ، على تخفيف الدم وتقليل الضغط .
Aadil Zargam
India
Foxglove
Explanation:
The English name is Foxglove
Guide Sheet: How to grow and care for Foxglove (digitalis)
www.gardenguides.com/plants/info/flowers/perennials/digital...
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Foxglove
natasha stoyanova
5 +3digitalis flowers
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digitalis flowers


Explanation:
or flowers of the digitalis

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: capitized, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foxglove
2 hrs

agree  Shabbir Limbada
2 hrs

agree  abdurrahman
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foxglove


Explanation:
The English name is Foxglove
Guide Sheet: How to grow and care for Foxglove (digitalis)
www.gardenguides.com/plants/info/flowers/perennials/digital...


    digitalis · digitalis foxglove · digitalis plant · digitalis flower · digitalis picture · digitalis pictures · digitalis photo · digi
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabbir Limbada
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Terjuman

agree  abdurrahman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Abdurrahman

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohsin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search