إركيلة

English translation: hookah, narghile, water pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إركيلة
English translation:hookah, narghile, water pipe
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

05:06 May 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: إركيلة
الربو: تحمص الأوراق الجافة قليلا،ثم تسحق وتلف بأوراق السكائر،أو توضع في إركيلة،وتدخن عند الحاجة فقط.
Aadil Zargam
India
hookah, narghile, water pipe
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6hookah, narghile, water pipe
Bubo Coroman (X)
4 +1hubble bubble
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hookah, narghile, water pipe


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narghile
Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann
18 mins
  -> thank you Mariam, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 hrs
  -> thanks Nadia, have a nice day! :-) Deborah

agree  natasha stoyanova
2 hrs
  -> thank you Natasha, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Shabbir Limbada
3 hrs
  -> thanks Terjumaan, have a happy day! :-) Deborah

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed, have a very good day! :-) Deborah

agree  abdurrahman
6 hrs
  -> thank you Abdurrahman, enjoy your afternoon! :-) Deborah

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hubble bubble


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: hubbly bubbly
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search