المخطط

English translation: striped; variegated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المخطط
English translation:striped; variegated
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

12:25 May 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / color of melon
Arabic term or phrase: المخطط
وتتراوح الوانه بين المصفر الى الاخضر الفاتح والداكن والمخطط
Aadil Zargam
India
striped; variagated
Explanation:
variagated is the term used for entering of a new color and it is usually striped ot contoured (variagated ivy - silver/golden ivy)
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8striped; variagated
natasha stoyanova
5striated/streaked
Nadia Ayoub
5stripy
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stripy


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
striped; variagated


Explanation:
variagated is the term used for entering of a new color and it is usually striped ot contoured (variagated ivy - silver/golden ivy)

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: *variegated
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Noha

agree  zkt
12 mins
  -> Thank you, ZKT

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Mohsin

agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Hanysalah

agree  ahmadwadan.com
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Ahmad

agree  Shabbir Limbada
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Terjuman

agree  Bubo Coroman (X): Natasha, your answer is wonderful! Hugs from Deborah
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Debby. right.

agree  Mahy
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mahy

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
striated/streaked


Explanation:
More appropriate for plants.

http://www.shrubsdirect.com/catalogue.aspx?group=Shrub&page=...
Evergreen shrub, valued for luxuriant rich green foliage and masses of double pink and white striated flowers borne mainly in spring


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-05-26 12:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kharbuza Melons have hard, yellow rind with green striations. http://www.practicallyedible.com/edible.nsf/Pages/kharbuzame...
The Pepino melon, pronounced Pep-EEno, is wrapped in an ivory to light green smooth sleek edible skin that is streaked with purple or mauve markings. ...
http://www.specialtyproduce.com/spNetwork.ASP?Item=655&WCI=F...

Example sentence(s):
  • Tulipomania: The high demand for these fantastic, streaked flowers increased the prices for individual tulip bulbs and cut flowers.
  • A nearly glabrous herb, erect or decumbent, 1-2 ft., with small white and purple-streaked flowers 1/4 in. long

    Reference: http://www.smugmug.com/community/flowers-flowers-and-more-fl...
    Reference: http://www.aluka.org/action/showCompilationPage?doi=10.5555/...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search