خشب دردار

English translation: elm; ash wood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خشب دردار
English translation:elm; ash wood
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

08:16 Oct 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / tree
Arabic term or phrase: خشب دردار
ماهو خشب الداردار باللغة الانجليزية او ماذا يطلق عليه باللغة الانجليزية
tfranji
elm; ash
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا على ردكم السريع و الفوري والفعال
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elm wood
Nadia Ayoub
5elm; ash
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elm; ash


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا على ردكم السريع و الفوري والفعال

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elm wood


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HEBA HAKEEM: elm tree
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Heba L)

agree  a1interpreter
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1 :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search