نبات القرض

English translation: Acacia Nilotica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نبات القرض
English translation:Acacia Nilotica
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

21:30 Feb 18, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: نبات القرض
A plant or herb mentioned in a Sudanese text. Sometimes the people chew it or use it in the treatment of illness.
Arabic & More
Jordan
Acacia Nilotica
Explanation:
http://jst.sustech.edu/content_details.php?id=193&chk=0c69ef...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Lamis! I really appreciate you taking the time to help out with this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acacia Nilotica
Lamis Maalouf
5Acacia nilotica
Rasmi Assaf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acacia Nilotica


Explanation:
http://jst.sustech.edu/content_details.php?id=193&chk=0c69ef...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Lamis! I really appreciate you taking the time to help out with this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
11 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acacia nilotica


Explanation:
Acacia nilotica also gum arabic tree, babul, Egyptian thorn, or prickly acacia, called thorn mimosa in Australia; lekkerruikpeul or scented thorn in South Africa) is a species of Acacia (wattle) native to Africa and the Indian subcontinent. It is also currently an invasive species of significant concern in Australia. For the ongoing reclassification of this and other species historically classified under genus Acacia.

Rasmi Assaf
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the additional information.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search