Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

شجرة سيسبان

English translation: Sesbania Sesban

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شجرة سيسبان
English translation:Sesbania Sesban
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

15:34 May 28, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: شجرة سيسبان
A type of tree found in Sudan.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Sesbania Sesban
Explanation:
الاسم العلمي:sesbania sesban
العائلة: leguminosae
وهي شجيرة الى شجرة كبيرة حسب ظروف التربية متحملة للجفاف الى حد ما،والعامل الأساسي الذي يحدد نموها هو كمية مياه الري المقدمة لها،وتستخدم أساسا"كمصد للرياح على أطراف الحقول والبساتين



Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sesbania Sesban
Morano El-Kholy
4Sesbania
Mahmoud Sami


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sesbania Sesban


Explanation:
الاسم العلمي:sesbania sesban
العائلة: leguminosae
وهي شجيرة الى شجرة كبيرة حسب ظروف التربية متحملة للجفاف الى حد ما،والعامل الأساسي الذي يحدد نموها هو كمية مياه الري المقدمة لها،وتستخدم أساسا"كمصد للرياح على أطراف الحقول والبساتين






    Reference: http://www.aldhalea.net/vb/showthread.php?t=21375
    Reference: http://forum.zira3a.net/showthread.php?t=13987&page=1
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Boulis
29 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Amir.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mohsin.

agree  Nadia Ayoub
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Nadia.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sesbania


Explanation:
جنس سيسبان Sesbania من عائلة البقوليات Leguminosae وهي تحتوي على أنواع مختلفة مثل S.bispinosa و S.grandiflora و S.sesban.

وهي توجد في مصر والسنغال وموريتانيا وماليزيا وشمال أستراليا وأفريقيا الإستوائية وآسيا

دراسة بعض أنواع جنس سيسبان Sesbania :

-S.bispinosa : -شجرة صغيرة سريعة النمو يصل إرتفاعها إلى 4متر في غضون ستة اشهر . -تزرع كستارة نباتية سريعة التكسية وكمصد للرياح والخشب للوقود كما يمكن استخدام ثمارها غذاء للإنسان .

http://uqu.edu.sa/page/ar/132524


    Reference: http://uqu.edu.sa/page/ar/132524
Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking the time to help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search