العقد

English translation: fruiting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العقد
English translation:fruiting
Entered by: Sasha2

01:54 Oct 25, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Botany / fruit trees
Arabic term or phrase: العقد
I cannot find the right word in English for this context. Any help would be appreciated.

It comes up as :

مرحلة العقد or
تمام العقد

Many thanks in advance!
Sasha2
fruiting
Explanation:
يبدأ نمو النبات بمرحلة إنبات البذرة Seed germination ، وينتج عنها البادرة Seedling stage , ثم تنمو البادرة خضريا، لتمر بمرحلة النمو الخضري Vegetative growth ، وبنهاية النمو الخضري، تبدأ مراحل التكاثر Reproductive growth بمرحلة التزهير Flowering stage ، ثم عقد الثمار وتكوين البذور Fruiting and seed formation . وتختلف دورة حياة النبات، باختلاف أنواعه وتركيبه.
www.mans.edu.eg/projects/heepf/.../ppt_11.ppsSimilar -
http://www.qalqilia.edu.ps/thamaree.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-10-25 05:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, unable to allign the text properly.
Selected response from:

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is what I used mainly and I think that it seems to be the best match.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Node / Nodule.
Morano El-Kholy
4fruiting
Samaa Zeitoun
4decade stage
Ahmed Badawy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decade stage


Explanation:
decade period
decade completion

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruiting


Explanation:
يبدأ نمو النبات بمرحلة إنبات البذرة Seed germination ، وينتج عنها البادرة Seedling stage , ثم تنمو البادرة خضريا، لتمر بمرحلة النمو الخضري Vegetative growth ، وبنهاية النمو الخضري، تبدأ مراحل التكاثر Reproductive growth بمرحلة التزهير Flowering stage ، ثم عقد الثمار وتكوين البذور Fruiting and seed formation . وتختلف دورة حياة النبات، باختلاف أنواعه وتركيبه.
www.mans.edu.eg/projects/heepf/.../ppt_11.ppsSimilar -
http://www.qalqilia.edu.ps/thamaree.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-10-25 05:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, unable to allign the text properly.

Samaa Zeitoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is what I used mainly and I think that it seems to be the best match.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Node / Nodule.


Explanation:
Node
Nodule
Phase of nodule formation: مرحلة تكوين العقد



    Reference: http://www.plantphysiol.org/content/96/2/376.full.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/03044211819...
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search