كمبيالة

English translation: Bill of exchange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كمبيالة
English translation:Bill of exchange
Entered by: Rania Kamel

10:20 Oct 18, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: كمبيالة
وسيلة اخرى تستخدم كايصال في حالات الشراء بالأجل
Rania Kamel
Bill of exchange
Explanation:
Bill of exchange or Draft,
but the first one is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 mins (2005-10-20 10:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following links:
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/bill of exchange
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/billofexchange.asp
http://www.investorwords.com/477/bill_of_exchange.html
Selected response from:

Nancy Eweiss
Egypt
Grading comment
I think this is the most adequate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8IOU, promissory note
Fuad Yahya
5 +2Bill of exchange
Nancy Eweiss
5 +1bill
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
كمبيالة
IOU, promissory note


Explanation:
Financial people have all kinds of specific instruments that may differ slightly in their exact definition.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  languaman: or Promissory Draft
36 mins

agree  Dikran
2 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: كمبيالة came to us from Italian 'cambiale' but I don't know if it made yet to the dictionary.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for this information. I had wondered where it came from, but had no way of finding out.

agree  Dina Abdo
6 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
14 hrs

agree  sktrans
16 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): No doubt about it.
18 hrs

agree  Arabella K-
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كمبيالة
bill


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-18 11:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wtoarab.org/search_trade.aspx?lang=ar&chr=B


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Version Legal & Patent: i think it's more a bill than a promissory note
2 hrs
  -> Thank you J. Akl

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كمبيالة
Bill of exchange


Explanation:
Bill of exchange or Draft,
but the first one is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 mins (2005-10-20 10:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following links:
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/bill of exchange
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/billofexchange.asp
http://www.investorwords.com/477/bill_of_exchange.html

Nancy Eweiss
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is the most adequate translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann
23 mins
  -> Thank you mario83

agree  MElHelw
2 hrs
  -> Thank you MElHelw




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search