وثيقة المُهمّة

English translation: mission statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وثيقة المُهمّة
English translation:mission statement
Entered by: Tamer Aly (X)

20:29 Aug 20, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Shipping litigation
Arabic term or phrase: وثيقة المُهمّة
International commercial arbitration matters. I am not sure there is an English term or equivalent for this term, recurrent in the source. Here is the context: "وحيث إن رفض طلب الموكلة المتعلق بالتعويض عن الخسائر من قبل هيئة التحكيم يعد خرقا لوثيقة المهمة الذي نص إن "بنود النزاع الواجب حسمها هي التي تصدر عن تقارير الأطراف"
I only need help with the term in the title line. Thank you all
Mutarjim97
United States
mission statement
Explanation:
A mission statement defines the core purpose of the organization - why it exists. The mission examines the "raison d'etre" for the organization beyond simply increasing shareholder wealth, and reflects employees' motivations for engaging in the company's work. Effective missions are inspiring, long-term in nature, and easily understood and communicated.
Selected response from:

Tamer Aly (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mission statement
Tamer Aly (X)
5mission document
zax


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mission statement


Explanation:
A mission statement defines the core purpose of the organization - why it exists. The mission examines the "raison d'etre" for the organization beyond simply increasing shareholder wealth, and reflects employees' motivations for engaging in the company's work. Effective missions are inspiring, long-term in nature, and easily understood and communicated.


    Reference: http://www.balancedscorecard.biz/Glossary.html
Tamer Aly (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr

agree  nady laymoud
3 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs

agree  Rajaa Aquil
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Hossam Ahmed
1 day 18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mission document


Explanation:
document

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search