event

English translation: الأحداث/المناسبات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:event
English translation:الأحداث/المناسبات
Entered by: Sam Berner

22:06 Sep 7, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / conferences etc.
Arabic term or phrase: event
"Equipped with world-class meeting facilities and accommodation, event organisers will have more choices with the completion of the XXXX by 2009 – one of two Integrated Resorts in XXXX."

events as a collective noun for conferences, exhibitions, shows, performances, festival, seminars, etc.
Sam Berner
Australia
الأحداث/المناسبات
Explanation:
الأحداث/المناسبات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-07 22:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would definitely go with حدث/أحداث
مناسبة is more 'occasion"

Regards,
Mus
Selected response from:

algtranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with الحدث because where I come from the term مناسبة sounds like somebody's birthday or wedding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الأحداث/المناسبات
algtranslator
5مناسبه / حدث / لقاء
zax
4مناسبات فقط
John Colangelo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الأحداث/المناسبات


Explanation:
الأحداث/المناسبات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-07 22:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would definitely go with حدث/أحداث
مناسبة is more 'occasion"

Regards,
Mus

algtranslator
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with الحدث because where I come from the term مناسبة sounds like somebody's birthday or wedding.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Better to go with "munaasibaat" because of the commercial context provided. Khair, in shaa' Allah. Regards.
24 mins

agree  Tamer Aly (X): I'd go with حدث :)
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: مناسبات
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day 8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مناسبات فقط


Explanation:
أحداث تعكس معنى خارج سيطرة الرجل ومناسبات تتعلق بمحاضرات ومؤتمرات إلخ ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2006-09-08 11:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أهلا سام ، كيف الأحوال؟ قد تركتُ الشارقة ... إلى اللقاء

John Colangelo
Qatar
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مناسبه / حدث / لقاء


Explanation:
في صيغه المفرد. منظمو المناسبه/ الحدث/ اللقاء

zax
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search