تنسيب الوزير

English translation: assigning the minister

17:56 Nov 18, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: تنسيب الوزير
Hi,
how would you translate 'تنسيب ' in this phrase. This is the full context:
ب. 1. اذا فقد المجلس نصابه القانوني او تم حله بقرار من مجلس الوزراء بناء على تنسيب الوزير وفقا لمقتضيات
المصلحة العامة ، يشكل مجلس الوزراء بناء على تنسيب الوزير لجنة مؤقتة لادارة شؤون الغرفة الى ان يتم تشكيل
مجلس جديد وفقا لاحكام هذا القانون خلال المدة التي يحددها مجلس الوزراء .
This paragraph is part of the Jordanian chamber of commerce text.
marif73
English translation:assigning the minister
Explanation:
According to al Atlas Dictionary :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-18 17:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ينسب= Assign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-18 18:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to appoint the minister!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assigning the minister
Zeinab Asfour
4 +2The Minister's recommendation
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assigning the minister


Explanation:
According to al Atlas Dictionary :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-18 17:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ينسب= Assign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-18 18:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to appoint the minister!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fayez Roumieh: ولكن السياق يوحي بغير ذلك، فمن جهتي فهمت كلمة تنسيب بأنها تعني توصية، أي بناء على توصية الوزير، هذا رأيي الخاص، وننتظر الجواب اليقين
6 mins
  -> You mean as in "Commendation or recommendation"? Could be :)

agree  Christina Keating (X): appoint
6 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot C M Keating :o)

agree  Saleh Ayyub: To appoint
7 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Mr.Saleh :o)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days 13 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Mohamed :o)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Minister's recommendation


Explanation:
Out of the text, it is pretty clear that the minister recommends disbanding the council because ot its loosing the quorum or the majority. Then the cabinet adopts the recommendation and issues a resloution based on it.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: The credit goes to Fayez Roumieh
36 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Ahmed but I posted my reply I was not at all aware of what Mr.Fayes comment

agree  Mr. Mukhtar
3387 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search