المقاصة الراجعة

English translation: returned offset check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: المقاصة الراجعة
English translation:returned offset check
Entered by: Nesrin

19:48 Jan 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Libya
Arabic term or phrase: المقاصة الراجعة
As in my previous question, this is from a Libyan document detailing bank charges for certain banking services. The items are:
1) مصاريف نهاية السنة
2) مصاريف فتح الحسابات الجديدة
3) إصدار دفتر الصكوك
4) المقاصة الراجعة
الخ
I can only find one occurrence of المقاصة الراجعة on the internet, in a similar Libyan document, without further context.
المقاصة according to the dictionary can be:
accounting, clearing, settlement of accounts, balancing, adjustment, setoff
Any ideas? Thanks!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
returned offset/ returned offset check
Explanation:
From these official translated web sites
صكوك المقاصة = Offset check
then المقاصة الراجعة = returned offset
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4returned checques
AhmedAMS
3returned offset/ returned offset check
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returned checques


Explanation:
Banks may accept, from their customers, checks drawn on other banks for collection. Checks are then sent by the banks to a centralized clearing house (المقاصة).
Check the following URL: http://www.answers.com/topic/clearing-house

Some checks may be returned to banks without collection because of some financial reasons. The term used for those returned checks is uncollected checks.
Check the following URL for more information: http://getmychecks.com/p/sslcyb30/default.asp?btnSubmit=chec...

However, Libyan banks prefer to use (returned checques) instead of (uncollected checks) for (الصكوك الراجعة).

Please examine the following two pages for a proof of my previous conclusion:
Arabic http://www.saharabank.com.ly/ar/StaticFile.asp?F=bank_cost
English http://www.saharabank.com.ly/en/StaticFile.asp?F=bank_cost



    Reference: http://www.saharabank.com.ly/ar/StaticFile.asp?F=bank_cost
    Reference: http://www.saharabank.com.ly/en/StaticFile.asp?F=bank_cost
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the GREAT Saharabank links, Ahmed, which also answers my previous question الموزعين الأفراد. I'm really grateful!

Asker: Thanks again Ahmed - your answer was close enough, but Khalid's answer is more accurate.


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returned offset/ returned offset check


Explanation:
From these official translated web sites
صكوك المقاصة = Offset check
then المقاصة الراجعة = returned offset


    Reference: http://www.gumhouria-bank.com/balance.htm
    Reference: http://www.gumhouria-bank.com/arabic/balance.htm
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much indeed!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search