وكالة الوزارة للشؤون العمالية

English translation: The Ministry\'s deputy of labor affairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وكالة الوزارة للشؤون العمالية
English translation:The Ministry\'s deputy of labor affairs
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

13:53 Dec 26, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Saudi Arabia
Arabic term or phrase: وكالة الوزارة للشؤون العمالية
The document about business approval
duraid
Australia
The Ministry's deputy of labor affairs
Explanation:
Labor Minister's meeting with businessmen at the RCCI
4 April 2007 — Labor Minister Ghazi Al-Gosaibi yesterday emphasized his ministry’s desire to meet the labor requirements of businesses and the demands of economic changes in the country. He said there was considerable increase in the recruitment of skilled foreign labor last year.
Gosaibi made this comment during a meeting with businessmen at the Riyadh Chamber of Commerce and Industry. He estimated the Kingdom’s unemployment rate at about 12 percent and urged businessmen to employ more Saudis.

The Labor Ministry has embarked on a plan in association with the General Organization for Technical Education and Vocational Training (GOTEVOT) to provide necessary training to Saudi jobseekers, taking market requirements into consideration. “Our plan is to send qualified job aspirants to private companies to employ them in accordance with their requirements. Job applicants who are not qualified will be sent to GOTEVOT for training,” he explained.

Gosaibi said that fighting unemployment in the Kingdom was a joint responsibility. “It is wrong to assume that it’s the sole responsibility of the Labor Ministry. The whole society with all its institutions must come together to tackle this national issue,” he said.

The minister hoped that the next national dialogue forum, which is going to address unemployment and labor market issues, would be able to find a radical solution to the complex problem. The official unemployment rate among Saudi men is put at nine percent and among women at 22 percent.

“Unemployment is a complex issue that has no easy solution,” Gosaibi said. “We have to find out the reasons and solve them in a scientific manner. Previous solutions were individual views that lacked scientific and methodical thinking,” he added. The minister said insufficient training was a key factor in unemployment in the Kingdom, as well as the tendency of some companies to skirt their Saudi quotas. Under the new guidelines issued by the Ministry of Labor, Saudi high school graduates who seek government job-placement services will be required to undergo a four-to-six month training program through GOTEVOT.


Hattab Al-Anazi, a ministry official, said college graduates would be exempt from the requirement. “Those joining the program will be given stipends and be given jobs in the private sector,” he added.

Abdul Wahid Al-Humaid, deputy minister for planning and development, disclosed plans to restructure the Manpower Development Fund and revise regulations of paying salaries of trainees. “We discuss with businessmen professions that could be Saudized and its percentage.”

Ahmed Al-Zamil, deputy minister for labor affairs, spoke about the ministry’s efforts to improve working atmosphere at labor offices. “There is a plan to provide more powers to labor office directors to issue recruitment visas,” he added.
http://www.riyadhchamber.com/newsdisplay.php?id=259



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-12-26 14:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المصطلح يستخدم لكلا الوكيل بشخصه والوكالة كهيئة
وكنا نستخدمهم الإثنين في المراسلات الرسمية
في وزارة الصحة والدفاع
حيث كانت هناك وكالة الوزارة لشئون التدريب ولشئون التعليم وغيرها
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thank You very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Ministry's deputy of labor affairs
Sayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1Deputy Minister of Labor for Labor Affairs
Hani Hassaan
5Bureau of labor of affairs
a1interpreter
5Labor Affairs Sub-Department/Ministry
zax
4The Ministry's Division for Labor Affairs
Mohsin Alabdali
3Deputy Ministry for Labor Affairs
Ahmed Ahmed


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Ministry's Division for Labor Affairs


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Ministry's deputy of labor affairs


Explanation:
Labor Minister's meeting with businessmen at the RCCI
4 April 2007 — Labor Minister Ghazi Al-Gosaibi yesterday emphasized his ministry’s desire to meet the labor requirements of businesses and the demands of economic changes in the country. He said there was considerable increase in the recruitment of skilled foreign labor last year.
Gosaibi made this comment during a meeting with businessmen at the Riyadh Chamber of Commerce and Industry. He estimated the Kingdom’s unemployment rate at about 12 percent and urged businessmen to employ more Saudis.

The Labor Ministry has embarked on a plan in association with the General Organization for Technical Education and Vocational Training (GOTEVOT) to provide necessary training to Saudi jobseekers, taking market requirements into consideration. “Our plan is to send qualified job aspirants to private companies to employ them in accordance with their requirements. Job applicants who are not qualified will be sent to GOTEVOT for training,” he explained.

Gosaibi said that fighting unemployment in the Kingdom was a joint responsibility. “It is wrong to assume that it’s the sole responsibility of the Labor Ministry. The whole society with all its institutions must come together to tackle this national issue,” he said.

The minister hoped that the next national dialogue forum, which is going to address unemployment and labor market issues, would be able to find a radical solution to the complex problem. The official unemployment rate among Saudi men is put at nine percent and among women at 22 percent.

“Unemployment is a complex issue that has no easy solution,” Gosaibi said. “We have to find out the reasons and solve them in a scientific manner. Previous solutions were individual views that lacked scientific and methodical thinking,” he added. The minister said insufficient training was a key factor in unemployment in the Kingdom, as well as the tendency of some companies to skirt their Saudi quotas. Under the new guidelines issued by the Ministry of Labor, Saudi high school graduates who seek government job-placement services will be required to undergo a four-to-six month training program through GOTEVOT.


Hattab Al-Anazi, a ministry official, said college graduates would be exempt from the requirement. “Those joining the program will be given stipends and be given jobs in the private sector,” he added.

Abdul Wahid Al-Humaid, deputy minister for planning and development, disclosed plans to restructure the Manpower Development Fund and revise regulations of paying salaries of trainees. “We discuss with businessmen professions that could be Saudized and its percentage.”

Ahmed Al-Zamil, deputy minister for labor affairs, spoke about the ministry’s efforts to improve working atmosphere at labor offices. “There is a plan to provide more powers to labor office directors to issue recruitment visas,” he added.
http://www.riyadhchamber.com/newsdisplay.php?id=259



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-12-26 14:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المصطلح يستخدم لكلا الوكيل بشخصه والوكالة كهيئة
وكنا نستخدمهم الإثنين في المراسلات الرسمية
في وزارة الصحة والدفاع
حيث كانت هناك وكالة الوزارة لشئون التدريب ولشئون التعليم وغيرها

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hesham Azzam
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hesham

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy Minister of Labor for Labor Affairs


Explanation:
Deputy Minister of Labor for Labor Affairs


*Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs :Deputy Minister of Labor for Labor Affairs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-12-26 14:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean Ministry not Minister
sorry
Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-12-26 14:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكيل وزارة العمل والشؤون الاجتماعية لشؤون العمل معالي الأستاذ أحمد عبد العزيز المنصور
http://www.arabdecision.org/show_cv_5_11_3_1_2_577722384.htm
-His Excellency Ahmad Abdel Aziz Al Mansoor:Deputy Minister of Labor for Labor Affairs

http://www.arabdecision.org/show_cv_3_11_3_1_3_577722384.htm

I hope this is useful



    Reference: http://www.arabdecision.org/show_cv_3_11_3_1_3_577722384.htm
    Reference: http://www.arabdecision.org/inst_brows_5_11_3_1_2_0.htm
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hesham Azzam
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hesham

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy Ministry for Labor Affairs


Explanation:
http://www.mol.gov.sa/mol_site/dalel_e.pdf
http://www.kbri-riyadh.org/manpower/importantinformation.htm

The following policies will be implemented in order to make the provision of employment services more responsive to market needs.

• The financial and human resources of the ***Deputy Ministry for Labor Affairs ***will be expanded to facilitate its inspection tasks, the registration of job seekers, following up on their conditions of employment, the provision of pertinent advisory services and the establishment of a national center for information about job vacancies.
http://www.un.int/saudiarabia/ch6-6pln.htm

Deputy Ministry of Labor Affairs
http://www.planning.gov.sa/home/Home/plan7/preface.htm



Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labor Affairs Sub-Department/Ministry


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau of labor of affairs


Explanation:
"Bureau of labor of affairs" is the best equivalent in English

a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search