يوصي على/يتوسط له

English translation: recommend, support, endorse, intercede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يوصي على / يتوسط له
English translation:recommend, support, endorse, intercede
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:12 Aug 28, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: يوصي على/يتوسط له
this term expresses that someone(A) will talk to another person(B) who can do favour for(A) by helping third person related to(A).
Ahmed Kassem (X)
United States
It depends on the context.
Explanation:
Sami's and Dikran's answers cover both ends of the spectrum. The trick is tell which verb to use when where.

If the context is positive, as in when A speaks to B in favor of C to help C obtain employment in a competitive situation, we use such positive words as "recommend," "support," or "endorse." In most situations, we use the noun forms of these words, introduced by generic verbs, as in:

- My wife is applying for the director's position. I would appreciate your endorsement.

- It would help my son if you could slip in a word of support for his Boy Scout application.

- I am counting on your recommendation to get this job.


The verb "to nominate" is much stronger than the above. It carries the sense of a direct role in a structured process where people are nominated before a selection process begins, although, as with many other words, "nominate" is often used in a looser manner simply to mean "recommend."


Where the context is negative or somewhat problematic, the verb "intercede" begins to make sense. It is the same word we use for the role ascribed to "saints" (or the Prophet Muhammad in the Sunni Islamic tradition) on behalf of sinners. In Arabic, we call that SHAFA"A.

In Arab countries (of the Middle East at least), the person you count on to give you the support is called WASITA ("vitamin W"). In English, we simply call such a person a "connection." For instance, you may hear someone say, "I've got two connections in that department, but one of them does not want to get involved."


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
sami & dikran answers were helpful but yours was the most,thanks for all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to intercede with ... for ...
Dikran
5It depends on the context.
Fuad Yahya
5Recommend or nominate
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recommend or nominate


Explanation:

I would suggest "recommend" or "nominate"

Source:
Oxfor English-Arabic Dictionary

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to intercede with ... for ...


Explanation:
"to entercede" is the closest to express the meaning of يوصي على/يتوسط لـ
It originally means: to speak in favor of another. So, in your case, A intercedes with B for C ( A talks to B to help C).

HTH

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: Agree. THis good comemnt relaets to the practice of intercession or "wasta" ( واسطة - وساطة)
2 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: In the Islamic context, the terms used are: يتشفع (vrb) Or شفيع (noun) Or شفاعة (noun)
1 day 12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It depends on the context.


Explanation:
Sami's and Dikran's answers cover both ends of the spectrum. The trick is tell which verb to use when where.

If the context is positive, as in when A speaks to B in favor of C to help C obtain employment in a competitive situation, we use such positive words as "recommend," "support," or "endorse." In most situations, we use the noun forms of these words, introduced by generic verbs, as in:

- My wife is applying for the director's position. I would appreciate your endorsement.

- It would help my son if you could slip in a word of support for his Boy Scout application.

- I am counting on your recommendation to get this job.


The verb "to nominate" is much stronger than the above. It carries the sense of a direct role in a structured process where people are nominated before a selection process begins, although, as with many other words, "nominate" is often used in a looser manner simply to mean "recommend."


Where the context is negative or somewhat problematic, the verb "intercede" begins to make sense. It is the same word we use for the role ascribed to "saints" (or the Prophet Muhammad in the Sunni Islamic tradition) on behalf of sinners. In Arabic, we call that SHAFA"A.

In Arab countries (of the Middle East at least), the person you count on to give you the support is called WASITA ("vitamin W"). In English, we simply call such a person a "connection." For instance, you may hear someone say, "I've got two connections in that department, but one of them does not want to get involved."


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
    Roget's II: The New Thesaurus
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
sami & dikran answers were helpful but yours was the most,thanks for all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search