فسخ العقد

English translation: termination of the contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فسخ العقد
English translation:termination of the contract
Entered by: zkt

09:09 Jun 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Arabic term or phrase: فسخ العقد
contracts
Riham Jarjour
termination of the contract
Explanation:
mona jreige glossary of legal terms, librairie du Liban, 2007
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11termination of the contract
zkt
4 +2contract termination
Nadia Ayoub
4Rescind the contract
Dina Ali
3 +1avoidance of the contract
Bubo Coroman (X)
5 -1to nullify the contract
zax


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
termination of the contract


Explanation:
mona jreige glossary of legal terms, librairie du Liban, 2007

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Hani Hassaan
16 mins
  -> Thank you Hani

agree  Ahmed Dahman
24 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Nisreen Barakat
39 mins
  -> Thank you Nisreen

agree  Shabbir Limbada
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Terjuman

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Assem

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  a1interpreter
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Akram Darwish: You're right Zeina
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Akram

agree  Taher Ghanem
6 days
  -> Thank you Taher

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract termination


Explanation:
see example in link below.


    Reference: http://www.fis.ncsu.edu/materialsmgmt/Word_Docs/TERMINATION....
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Alaa :)

agree  Rehab_Gamil
710 days
  -> Many thanks Rehab :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoidance of the contract


Explanation:
this comes from the verb "to void". Examples of use:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="avoidance of the contra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-06-26 09:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of "Avoidance of Contract":

Avoidance Of Contract -- The legal cancellation of a contract because an event occurs that makes performance of the contract terms impossible or inequitable and that releases the parties from their obligations.

http://www.teachmefinance.com/Financial_Terms/avoidance_of_c...

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Akram Darwish: You are definitely right, but the most commonly used phrase is "termination of the contract"
52 mins
  -> thanks Akram, you're right, avoidance is a kind of termination, depending on whether the definition fits the context. Thanks for pointing it out! :-) Deborah

agree  zax: If you mean " to void the contract".
1 hr
  -> thanks zax, yes, and the best translation will depend on the context. Enjoy your day :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to nullify the contract


Language variant: to declare the contract legally void

Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taher Ghanem: I think that the suggested English term means إبطال العقد
6 days
  ->  terminationمعناها فسخ أم انهاء ؟l هل

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rescind the contract


Explanation:

rescind
v. to cancel a contract, putting the parties back to the position as if the contract had not existed. Both parties rescind a contract by mutual agreement, since a unilateral cancellation of a contract is a "breach" of the contract and could result in a lawsuit by the non-cancelling party.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-06-26 15:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
Termination by the Builder
-If default on the part of the Purchaser continues for a period of thirty days, the Builder shall have the right to rescind this Contract by giving written notice to the Purchaser.
-In the event of rescission of this Contract in accordance with this Clause the Builder shall have the right and power either to complete or not to complete the Vessel as it deems fit


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=1812
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q152.htm
Dina Ali
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search