فوائد هامشية

English translation: Interest in Suspense/Suspense Interest Account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فوائد هامشية
English translation:Interest in Suspense/Suspense Interest Account
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

03:42 Oct 28, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / البنوك
Arabic term or phrase: فوائد هامشية
عندما يتم تصنيف الدين لايتم احتساب الفوائد على العميل بل يتم احتسابها فى حساب مستق يسمى حساب الفوائد الهامشية
HASS123
Interest in Suspense/Suspense Interest Account
Explanation:
This is usually a side account that is not reflected in the balance sheet/ income statement. If the interest is eventually collected it may be posted as other income along with the collected principal, since the interest and principal may have already been classified as a loss and written off.

From the link below (and there are many more if one likes):
"Suspension of Interest on Non-Performing Loans

All interest accrued (but uncollected) from the date an account is classified as non-performing shall forthwith be suspended and credited to the "Interest in Suspense" account. This interest shall only be recognized as income as and when it is collected in cash by the financial institution"
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
شكرا جدا جدا وتسلم ايدك والله يبارك لك فى علملك
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marginal interest
ahmadwadan.com
5Fringe benefits
a1interpreter
5Interest in Suspense/Suspense Interest Account
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +1marginal benefit
Mohamed Samy Ahmed


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فوائد عامشية
marginal benefit


Explanation:
marginal benefit account

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فوائد عامشية
marginal interest


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.andrewtobias.com/bkoldcolumns/970711.html
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
1 day 8 hrs

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
7 days

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interest in Suspense/Suspense Interest Account


Explanation:
This is usually a side account that is not reflected in the balance sheet/ income statement. If the interest is eventually collected it may be posted as other income along with the collected principal, since the interest and principal may have already been classified as a loss and written off.

From the link below (and there are many more if one likes):
"Suspension of Interest on Non-Performing Loans

All interest accrued (but uncollected) from the date an account is classified as non-performing shall forthwith be suspended and credited to the "Interest in Suspense" account. This interest shall only be recognized as income as and when it is collected in cash by the financial institution"



    Reference: http://www.lawyerment.com.my/financial/banking5.shtml
    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/hkma/eng/bank/spma/attach/CR-G-6.pdf
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جدا جدا وتسلم ايدك والله يبارك لك فى علملك

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fringe benefits


Explanation:
http://law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?dbwidetocone=06:EXT:Ex...

Chapter 1 Fringe Benefits tax - Benchmark interest rate
Summary of amendments
Purpose of the amendments
1.2 Paragraph (a) of the definition of "benchmark interest rate" contained in subsection 136(1) of the FBTAA will be amended so that the value of a loan fringe benefit will be a more accurate reflection of the value of the benefit to the employee. In particular, "capped" interest rates will no longer be able to be used to determine the "benchmark interest rate" [Clause 4].

a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search