loans shall be classified as non-performing

English translation: يجب تصنيف الديون كديون متعثرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:loans shall be classified as non-performing
English translation:يجب تصنيف الديون كديون متعثرة
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

06:11 Oct 31, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / البنوك
Arabic term or phrase: loans shall be classified as non-performing
other loans shall be classified as non-performing when the principal or interest have been in arrears for 3 months or more.
HASS123
يجب تصنيف الديون كديون متعثرة
Explanation:
shall be = يجب
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
good and thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3يجب تصنيف الديون كديون متعثرة
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +1سيتم تصنيف الديون كديون متعسرة
Shazly
4يجب تصنيف القروض كقروض غير عاملة
Khalid Nasir
4يتم تصنيف القروض كقروض غير جديرة /سليمة في الأداء
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سيتم تصنيف الديون كديون متعسرة


Explanation:
Non-performing loans
ديون متعسرة




Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يجب تصنيف الديون كديون متعثرة


Explanation:
shall be = يجب

Example sentence(s):
  • Convicted murderes shall be executed.
  • يجب إعدم القتلة المدانين
Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
good and thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
16 mins

agree  KHALID ALHASSAN
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
2 days 16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتم تصنيف القروض كقروض غير جديرة /سليمة في الأداء


Explanation:
I.e. not serving the purpose for which the bank gave the loan, which is to make money for the bank and get settled as scheduled in the agreement.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يجب تصنيف القروض كقروض غير عاملة


Explanation:
ويجب تصنيف القروض الأخرى كقروض غير عاملة

Example sentence(s):
  • قرض غير عامل Nonperforming loan

    Reference: http://arabic.microfinancegateway.org/section/glossary/_glos...
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search