وكيل اكتتاب

English translation: Subscription agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وكيل اكتتاب
English translation:Subscription agent
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

18:42 Jan 26, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Securities
Arabic term or phrase: وكيل اكتتاب
وكيل اكتتاب: الشخص الذي يعرض أو يبيع أوراق مالية لصالح مصدرها أو حليفه أو يحصل على أوراق مالية من المصدر أو حليفه بغرض إعادة التسويق
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Subscription agent
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks again Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Subscription agent
Nadia Ayoub
5Subscription agent
Rasmi Assaf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Subscription agent


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks again Nadia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Hegazy
51 mins
  -> Many thanks Mustafa :)

agree  TAKOAS
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mokhtar :)

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mujdad :)

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subscription agent


Explanation:
Business that sells periodical subscriptions to the public in return for a commission from the publisher, which is expressed in terms of a percentage of the subscription selling price. There are various types of subscription agents, who earn commissions ranging from 100% to 5% of the selling price, depending upon how badly the publisher needs them and the subscriptions they bring in. Most subscription agents handle more than one publication. Publishers employ subscription agents because the publishers may not have the financial resources to sell as many subscriptions as agents can or as quickly as agents can or because a publisher may not want to spend money up front to sell subscriptions.


Rasmi Assaf
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search