بالقيام بأعمال الوكالة

English translation: to act as agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: بالقيام بأعمال الوكالة
English translation:to act as agent
Entered by: Defiant Khaki

21:31 Jul 19, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: بالقيام بأعمال الوكالة
بالترخيص لشركة مصر للطيران للخطوط الجوية بالقيام بأعمال الوكالة عن شركات الطيران الأجنبية فى المطارات المصرية.
أى نوع من الوكالة؟ و ما ترجمتها؟
Defiant Khaki
to act as agent
Explanation:
granting EgyptAir a license to act as agent to the ....
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to act as agent
Hassan Lotfy
3 -1carry out proxy works
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carry out proxy works


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: it's a good idea to google a phrase with quotation marks round it and check how many hits it gets - google only picks up your suggestion which shows it isn't English usage
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to act as agent


Explanation:
granting EgyptAir a license to act as agent to the ....

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
22 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Ibrahim Mahmoud
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ibrahim

agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaam wa nuS.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Stephen :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
12 hrs
  -> Thank you mbrodie

agree  Seta Alexanian
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Setoucha




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search