وتوريد المبلغ لح / إيرادات سنوات سابقة

English translation: credit the amount to the account of/ Revenues of previous years

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: وتوريد المبلغ لح / إيرادات سنوات سابقة
English translation:credit the amount to the account of/ Revenues of previous years
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

21:49 Apr 27, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Arabic term or phrase: وتوريد المبلغ لح / إيرادات سنوات سابقة
I am not sure what this لح / means. The whole sentence is as follows:

وعكس قيمة النظارات المصروفة بالتكرار للأخ ... قيمة ثلاث نظارات بنسبة واحدة بمبلغ 14000 ريال وتوريد المبلغ لح/ ايرادات سنوات سابقة

The sentence is somewhat ambiguous. I would say: Reverse the amount of the eyeglasses paid several times to Mr. xxxx which is the value of three eyeglasses for 14,000 riyals and enter the amount under Revenue from Previous Years.

Do you agree? If not, any better rendering? Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
credit the amount to the account of/ Revenues of previous years
Explanation:
either debit or credit, and I think the meaning hear is "credit"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-04-28 05:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning here is "credit"

sorry for typo
Selected response from:

Asim Hussein
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks Asim for your feedback...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2credit the amount to the account of/ Revenues of previous years
Asim Hussein
4 +1deposit/submit/paid the amount under category/type revenues from previous years
Heba Abed


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit/submit/paid the amount under category/type revenues from previous years


Explanation:
deposit/submit/paid the amount under category/type revenues from previous years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-04-27 22:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


deposit/submit/paid the amount under category revenues from previous years

deposit/submit/paid the amount under category revenues from previous years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-27 22:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say:
the deposit/submission/payment of the amount under the type/category revenues from previous years.


Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Wills
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit the amount to the account of/ Revenues of previous years


Explanation:
either debit or credit, and I think the meaning hear is "credit"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-04-28 05:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the meaning here is "credit"

sorry for typo

Asim Hussein
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Asim for your feedback...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Wills
2 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search