عدم استعمال الكوركت والتعديلات

English translation: correction fluid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: الكوركت
English translation:correction fluid
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

01:07 Apr 28, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Arabic term or phrase: عدم استعمال الكوركت والتعديلات
Here is another term that seems unique to Yemen... What is الكوركت in Yemen's banking/business context? Here is the sentence:

تسجيل دفاتر الشيكات المنصرفة وعدم استخدام الكوركت والتعديلات في السجل

So that would be: Recording the checkbooks distributed and not using the ???? الكوركت and the changes/amendments in the register... Thanks if you have any inkling as to what this term could mean...
Jacques Saleh
United States
correction fluid
Explanation:
It is transliteration of "correct". Some People- if not most of them- refer to "correction fluid" as "correct" or "corrector" in English pronunciation
كوركت
كوركتور
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Grading comment
Thanks again, Saleh...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6correction fluid
Saleh Dardeer
5Corrector and changes are not allowed/are prohibited
ALI HASAN
4no modification or alteration
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الكوركت
correction fluid


Explanation:
It is transliteration of "correct". Some People- if not most of them- refer to "correction fluid" as "correct" or "corrector" in English pronunciation
كوركت
كوركتور

Saleh Dardeer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again, Saleh...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asim Hussein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Lucinda Wills: This is how they use the word in the Yemeni context. Using correction fluid is a common violation in bookkeeping.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Lucinda!

agree  moh2ai
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammad!

agree  Ahmad Hamdy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mokhtar Nabaleh
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no modification or alteration


Explanation:
أرى إن المقصود هنا هو الفعل نفسه وليس وسيلة آداء الفعل

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corrector and changes are not allowed/are prohibited


Explanation:
Mostly used in banking documents

ALI HASAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search