تشميع موجودات الذهب والفضة

English translation: waxing gold and silver assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: تشميع موجودات الذهب والفضة
English translation:waxing gold and silver assets
Entered by: Ali Oraikat

03:13 Apr 29, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Arabic term or phrase: تشميع موجودات الذهب والفضة
I don't suppose the text is referring to "waxing" gold and silver deposits... Any idea as to what تشميع could mean in this context? Thanks...
Jacques Saleh
United States
waxing gold and silver assets
Explanation:
waxing gold and silver assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-29 04:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يتم تشميع الذهب والفضة لحماية الطلاء
Selected response from:

Ali Oraikat
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sealing Gold and Silver Reserves
Ahmed Isagizli
3waxing gold and silver assets
Ali Oraikat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yemeni text: تشميع موجودات الذهب والفضة
waxing gold and silver assets


Explanation:
waxing gold and silver assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-29 04:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يتم تشميع الذهب والفضة لحماية الطلاء

Ali Oraikat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sealing Gold and Silver Reserves


Explanation:
Sealing = تشميع بالشمع الاحمر
اما waxing = تلميع الخشب بالسبراى الخاص

Ahmed Isagizli
Libya
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search