Calendar quarter

English translation: ربع سنة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Calendar quarter
English translation:ربع سنة

15:56 May 2, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-05-05 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Software License
Arabic term or phrase: Calendar quarter
The context is as follows:
If the fee does not total at least $5,000 for any six consecutive calendar quarters, the license will be non-exclusive.
Is there a standardized equivalent!
Thanks in advance
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
ربع سنة
Explanation:
ستة أرباع سنة متتالية.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ربع سنة
Ahmad Hassaballa
4 +1ربع التقويم السنوي
Ali Oraikat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ربع سنة


Explanation:
ستة أرباع سنة متتالية.

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: سنة ميلادية
12 mins
  -> Thank you :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ربع التقويم السنوي


Explanation:
Calendar التقويم السنوي

Ali Oraikat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manar nabut
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search