وثائق الشحن

English translation: Shipping documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وثائق الشحن
English translation:Shipping documents
Entered by: Mohamed Samy Ahmed

14:14 Feb 6, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Iraqi contract
Arabic term or phrase: وثائق الشحن
I suppose it means "shipment documents" but I wonder if there is a better term. This comes in a contract where machinery is to be imported and part payment will be made upon receipt of these documents.
Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
Shipping documents
Explanation:
Comprising of:
B/L
Shipping Invoice
Paking List
Insurance Policy
Certificate of Origin
Selected response from:

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا أعتقد أنك على الصواب وأسكرك على تفصيل محتوى وثائق الشحن
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Shipping documents
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4 +1shipment documents
Abdallah Ali
3 +1Bill of lading
Anneliese Garvie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipment documents


Explanation:
It serves the general meaning but could be something else like "waybill" if issued by the shipping company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-02-06 14:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please consider bill of lading, shipping docs/papers, etc.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
35 mins
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bill of lading


Explanation:
بوليسة الشحن is a bill of lading so maybe this is too - although I think that 'bill of lading' is specifically for goods being transported by sea. The courier companies also use 'waybill' issued by the carrier giving the details of the shipment and any instructions.

Anneliese Garvie
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahfouz El-Taweel
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shipping documents


Explanation:
Comprising of:
B/L
Shipping Invoice
Paking List
Insurance Policy
Certificate of Origin

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا أعتقد أنك على الصواب وأسكرك على تفصيل محتوى وثائق الشحن

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maciej W
21 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search