يد تبني ويد تصنع

English translation: Building with one hand & manufacturing by another/ Building with a hand; we manufacture by the other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يد تبني ويد تصنع
English translation:Building with one hand & manufacturing by another/ Building with a hand; we manufacture by the other
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly (X)

10:43 May 6, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: يد تبني ويد تصنع
الأخوة الزملاء
أرجو ترجمة هذا الشعار
شاكرا ومقدرا لكم
Alsayed Farrag
Egypt
Building with one hand & manufacturing by another/ Building with a hand; we manufacture by the other
Explanation:
Building with one hand & manufacturing by another/ Building with a hand; we manufacture by the other
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Building with one hand & manufacturing by another/ Building with a hand; we manufacture by the other
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
5Constructing and manufacturing
Irini Abdelmassih


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constructing and manufacturing


Explanation:


Irini Abdelmassih
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Building with one hand & manufacturing by another/ Building with a hand; we manufacture by the other


Explanation:
Building with one hand & manufacturing by another/ Building with a hand; we manufacture by the other

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: ويد تحمل المدفع (سقطت من الشعار تماشيا مع سياق العصر)ـ :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Ivonne G
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Seham Ebied
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search