فقاعه مالية

English translation: Financial bubble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فقاعه مالية
English translation:Financial bubble
Entered by: Elite Pro Tr (X)

18:24 Sep 12, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: فقاعه مالية
وزير المالية الألماني يحذر من فقاعة مالية بالسوق العالمي
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Financial bubble
Explanation:
Financial bubble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2015-09-12 18:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.library.hbs.edu/hc/historicalreturns/fb/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-09-12 18:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تشبهها فقاعة اقتصادية
economic bubble
Selected response from:

Elite Pro Tr (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Financial bubble
Elite Pro Tr (X)
5financial bubble
Arabian Knights
4 +1Financial bubble
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Financial bubble


Explanation:
Financial bubble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2015-09-12 18:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.library.hbs.edu/hc/historicalreturns/fb/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-09-12 18:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تشبهها فقاعة اقتصادية
economic bubble

Elite Pro Tr (X)
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabian Knights
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer: My agree goes for the fastest answer
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial bubble


Explanation:
An economic bubble (sometimes referred to as a speculative bubble, a market bubble, a price bubble, a financial bubble, a speculative mania or a balloon) is trade in an asset at a price or price range that strongly deviates from the corresponding asset's intrinsic value.[1][2][3] It could also be described as a situation in which asset prices appear to be based on implausible or inconsistent views about the future.[4]

Because it is often difficult to observe intrinsic values in real-life markets, bubbles are often conclusively identified only in retrospect, when a sudden drop in prices appears. Such a drop is known as a crash or a bubble burst. Both the boom and the burst phases of the bubble are examples of a positive feedback mechanism, in contrast to the negative feedback mechanism that determines the equilibrium price under normal market circumstances. Prices in an economic bubble can fluctuate erratically, and become impossible to predict from supply and demand alone.

While some economists deny that bubbles occur,[5][page needed] the cause of bubbles remains disputed by those who are convinced that asset prices often deviate strongly from intrinsic values. Many explanations have been suggested, and research has recently shown that bubbles may appear even without uncertainty,[6] speculation,[7] or bounded rationality.[8] In such cases, the bubbles may be argued to be rational, where investors at every point fully compensated for the possibility that the bubble might collapse by higher returns. These approaches require that the timing of the bubble collapse can only be forecast probabilistically and the bubble process is often modelled using a Markov switching model.[9][10] It has also been suggested that bubbles might ultimately be caused by processes of price coordination[11] or emerging social norms

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/economic-bubble.html
  • http://www.forbes.com/sites/billconerly/2013/07/24/what-is-a-bubble/

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bubble.asp
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economic_bubble
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabian Knights
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial bubble


Explanation:
financial bubble

Example sentence(s):
  • before 2008 market crash there was a finanaical bubble

    Reference: http://www.tdwl.net/vb/archive/index.php/t-68403.html
Arabian Knights
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search