الادارة العامة للتخطيط وتطوير التنظيم

English translation: Public Planning and Regulatory Development Administration

09:12 Oct 8, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الادارة العامة للتخطيط وتطوير التنظيم
قطاع الموارد البشرية - الادارة العامة للتخطيط وتطوير التنظيم
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:Public Planning and Regulatory Development Administration
Explanation:
I am confident that تنظيم here means Regulation and that this is a good translation. However there is often an official translation on the website for the organisation and I advise that you check, because there are alternatives and they do not always choose the "nicest" translation, which I believe mine to be. They might say "Administration for Planning and Development of Regulation" for example.
Selected response from:

Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Public Planning and Regulatory Development Administration
Peter Solomon
4General Department for Planning and Regulation Development
Ahmed M. Jaber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Planning and Regulatory Development Administration


Explanation:
I am confident that تنظيم here means Regulation and that this is a good translation. However there is often an official translation on the website for the organisation and I advise that you check, because there are alternatives and they do not always choose the "nicest" translation, which I believe mine to be. They might say "Administration for Planning and Development of Regulation" for example.

Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
9 mins

124 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Department for Planning and Regulation Development


Explanation:
I would go with Public Administration for الإدارة العامة only if it's a governmental institution, and it's of a higher lever close to a ministry. Otherwise, I prefer General Department.

Ahmed M. Jaber
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search