الاجتماع العام

English translation: General Meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الاجتماع العام
English translation:General Meeting
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

11:41 Nov 4, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الاجتماع العام
وافق الاجتماع العام على اعطاء مهلة للشركة حتى الاجتماع المقبل

ما المقصود الاجتماع العام هنا، في السياق الاشخاص كانو فعلا باجتماع ولكن لم افهم كيف يوافق اجتماع عام؟
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
General Meeting
Explanation:
ما هو الاجتماع العام؟
أي اجتماع يحضره أعضاء التنظيم (العاديين) أو ممثلوهم هو اجتماع عام. والجمعية العمومية هي اجتماع عام يحضره كل أعضاء التنظيم بأشخاصهم.

http://practicaldemocracy.tripod.com/rules/ga/ga.htm

What is general meeting of a company?
A general meeting is a meeting of a company's shareholders (unlike a board meeting, which is a meeting of the directors). Companies Act 2006, Part 13 (comprising 80 sections) provides the statutory framework for the calling and conduct of general meetings.
Company Law Club // General meetings
https://www.companylawclub.co.uk › law-on-company-general-meetings
Selected response from:

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Meeting
Ayman Massoud
5Plenary Meeting
Rayan Millard
5General assembly - Board of directors meeting
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
5General Meeting
Ramzan Nizam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Meeting


Explanation:
Or: General Assembly
الاجتماع العام أو الجمعية العمومية بمعنى أعضاء هذا الاجتماع من إدارة الشركة والمساهمين

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Moodi
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General assembly - Board of directors meeting


Explanation:
المقصود بالاجتماع العام هنا هم الأشخاص نفسهم والمقصود بالموافقة القرار النهائي الذي توصلوا إليه بعد التداولات


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_assembly
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_directors
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ramzan Nizam: There is a difference between General Meeting and General Assembly based on the type of attendees.
4 mins
  -> Of course there is a difference! The sentence provided has too little context to allow us to decide who the participants are. Furthermore, those with power to "give the company a deadline" are the board of directors.

agree  Moodi: General Meeting = General Assembly
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Meeting


Explanation:
ما هو الاجتماع العام؟
أي اجتماع يحضره أعضاء التنظيم (العاديين) أو ممثلوهم هو اجتماع عام. والجمعية العمومية هي اجتماع عام يحضره كل أعضاء التنظيم بأشخاصهم.

http://practicaldemocracy.tripod.com/rules/ga/ga.htm

What is general meeting of a company?
A general meeting is a meeting of a company's shareholders (unlike a board meeting, which is a meeting of the directors). Companies Act 2006, Part 13 (comprising 80 sections) provides the statutory framework for the calling and conduct of general meetings.
Company Law Club // General meetings
https://www.companylawclub.co.uk › law-on-company-general-meetings

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plenary Meeting


Explanation:
Plenary

(of a meeting) to be attended by all participants at a conference or assembly, who otherwise meet in smaller groups.

تستخدم هذه الكلمه
لاجتماع يحضره جميع المشاركين في مؤتمر أو اجتماع، الذين يجتمعون عادة" في مجموعات أصغر


Example sentence(s):
  • وافق الاجتماع العام على وضع ترتيبات جديدة لأساليب عمل فريق الاتصال
  • The plenary meeting approved new arrangements for the working methods of the Contact Group.

    Reference: http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direc...
Rayan Millard
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search