محور

English translation: area (or domain)

21:58 Jan 4, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: محور
يود الاشخاص المعنيين بالمحور الاقتصادي في المجلس مقابلة نظرائهم المعنيين بنفس المحور في الاسبوع المقبل
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
English translation:area (or domain)
Explanation:
In this case, and according to the context in your sentence, the best translation for المحور الاقتصادي would be "economic area" (or "economic domain").
It better suits the style and context of your sentence, Mohammad.
I hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Omar Fassi
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2theme/ pillar / axe
Ramadan Ibrahim
5area (or domain)
Omar Fassi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theme/ pillar / axe


Explanation:
I suggest theme as the the translation of Saudi Embassy.
theme: the main subject of a talk, book, film, etc.:

Example sentence(s):
  • Vision 2030 is built around three primary themes: a vibrant society, a thriving economy and an ambitious nation.
  • تعتمد رؤيتنا الريادية على ثلاثة محاور - مجتمع حيوي، اقتصاد مزدهر ووطن طموح

    https://www.saudiembassy.net/vision-2030
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/theme
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohamed aglan: yes theme
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Rostami: Theme can be an appropriate equivalent . me agree too.but not axe
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area (or domain)


Explanation:
In this case, and according to the context in your sentence, the best translation for المحور الاقتصادي would be "economic area" (or "economic domain").
It better suits the style and context of your sentence, Mohammad.
I hope it helps!



    Reference: http://https://context.reverso.net/traduction/arabe-anglais/...
Omar Fassi
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammad Rostami: What you mean by domain or area? You mean a territory over which domain? Is the text about land or city? Its about a subject.
11 hrs
  -> Area (or domain) doesn't only refer to territory. It also refer to a topic, a field of expertise. Check examples. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search