خُلبية

English translation: Fake, imaginary, or inexistent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خُلبية
English translation:Fake, imaginary, or inexistent
Entered by: M Ali Hassan

14:23 Jul 25, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: خُلبية
"ليتبين لاحقًا إن تلك المليارات صُرفت على عقود خُلبية"

M Ali Hassan
Egypt
Fake, imaginary, or inexistent
Explanation:
It has been revealed later/afterwords that those billions were spent on (Fake, imaginary, or inexistent ) contracts. It means just to justify the spending of budgets, with proofs that do not exist in reality.
Selected response from:

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bogus/phantom/fictitious "contracts"
TargamaT team
5Fake, imaginary, or inexistent
Youssef ProTranslator
4blank / void
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bogus/phantom/fictitious "contracts"


Explanation:
bogus/phantom/fictitious contracts

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: "Bogus contracts" will do. "Phantom contract" is not used in law, and "fictitious contract" has a different meaning. A brief etymology of خُلَب is called for.
10 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا للإشارة مع أني وجدت التعبيرين الآخرين في المراجع ولكن يبدو أنها من مترجمين ليسوا على اطلاع على الثقافة الإنكليزية

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fake, imaginary, or inexistent


Explanation:
It has been revealed later/afterwords that those billions were spent on (Fake, imaginary, or inexistent ) contracts. It means just to justify the spending of budgets, with proofs that do not exist in reality.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank / void


Explanation:
blank / void


    Reference: http://www.mod.gov.sy/index.php?node=110&DoSearch=1&Letter=%...
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search