تخفيض النفقات

English translation: reduce the expenditures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تخفيض النفقات
English translation:reduce the expenditures
Entered by: ِAdel Almergawy

14:54 Oct 7, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: تخفيض النفقات
Here are different methods, you might be able to cut down your expenses with:
1. Less Printing:
Printing isn't a cheap operation. Printing requires a lot of resources and equipment; ink cartridges are not cheap so if you are printing every day you might have to replace your ink cartridges several times a month which will end up costing you a fortune! Not to mention the maintenance price on those things!
How many times have you had your printer breakdown or stop working with no reason? Paper isn't free either, storage spaces to store all that paper will also cost you money.
The whole operation is just costly for no reason. We live in a digital era, use hard disks to store your data instead of paper. Computers will also give you the chance of backing up your data instead of having it on a paper that might just get lost somewhere.
2. Outsource Bookkeeping processes:
Book keeping is an important part of the day to day operations of your business. But it can also be tiring and put pressure on you or your staff. Bookkeeping mistakes are also a huge problem that may get you in legal trouble or cost you fortunes. You can avoid all of this by outsourcing your bookkeeping processes to a company abroad (i.e. India). It is easier and will cost you way less money. Alot of companies abroad have bright minds that are willing to work for less wages than the ones you will be paying locally. It will save you a fortune and allow you to focus on the core processes of your business. Click here to read more about outsourcing bookkeeping.
3. Pay Your invoices early:
You would be surprised how many suppliers are ready to give you discounts for paying your invoices early. These suppliers struggle to get cash at some times because of late payments by their customers.
So, they are willing to go ahead and give discounts if you offer to pay earlier than usual. Not to mention the great relationship you will be building with the supplier which might get you better deals in the future. Of course, paying early isn't easy, you need cash on hand for that! Which brings me to my next point.
4. Reduce inventory levels:
Many businessmen spend all the business money on getting bigger inventory for slightly better deals, it does seem like a good idea but it isn't.
Study your market and find out how much inventory you may need and don’t buy extra! You shouldn’t be spending your capital on idle inventory, It's not practical. There are a lot of software that will help you manage your inventory and find the right numbers.
5. Use internet marketing:
Instead of spending thousands on TV ads or billboards, you can use search engines to generate traffic to your websites or spread the word about your company.
Facebook, twitter and blogs can find you plenty of customers. These methods are way cheaper than print media. Study your market and find out what will be a better method for your targeted demographic, Social media or traditional media.
6. Hire interns:
In today's economy, there are a lot of graduates looking for jobs or internships. They will do anything to work in a company for some experience.
It’s a win –win situation for everyone involved. A lot of them are bright minds with talent and will work hard to grow your company and for them to gain experience. You might have to give them some training but it will definitely still save you a lot of money in the long term.
7. Less traveling:
Plenty of meetings now can be done on Skype or other online applications that provide quality video service. Taking unnecessary trips will do nothing but waste your company's time and cost a fortune for traveling expenses. Hotels and plane trips aren't cheap. You can save thousands and just conduct meeting from the comfort of your company and save all that money that may have a better place in the company.
Nada Monier
reduce the expenditures
Explanation:
expenses
Selected response from:

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduce the expenditures
ِAdel Almergawy
5overhead(s) cut(s),
Diya Takrouri
5Rationalization of Expenditures
Ali Abdulmaqsood
5budget cuts/budget constraints/budget restrictions
Youssef ProTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce the expenditures


Explanation:
expenses

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
14 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rationalization of Expenditures


Explanation:
.


    https://unterm.un.org/unterm/display/record/unov/na?OriginalId=709612
Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budget cuts/budget constraints/budget restrictions


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/restricti...

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhead(s) cut(s),


Explanation:
Overhead consists of the direct and indirect costs for a company such as manpower cost, utility bills, office rental, labor, equipment cost and etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-07 16:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search