في شكل ملاحق

English translation: addendum, addenda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:في شكل ملاحق
English translation:addendum, addenda
Entered by: Randa Farhat

15:37 Aug 21, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: في شكل ملاحق
In this sentence:

سوف تصدر التعديلات من البنك في شكل ملاحق

Does this mean "later on" or "in a similar fashion"?
Jacques Saleh
United States
in addendum
Explanation:
modifications will be issued by the bank in addendum

http://www.icdri.org/ATMs/bank_of_america_atm_settlement_a.h...
5.1 http://www.sbmonline.com/rulecorp2.htm
Selected response from:

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
That's what I basically used: "addenda". Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6as appendices
Musab Hayatli
4 +2As attachments
Sami Khamou
4 +1in addendum
Randa Farhat
5as follow
Arabicstart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
في شكل ملاحق
as appendices


Explanation:
Or in the form of appendices

Musab Hayatli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spring2007 (X)
30 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
33 mins

agree  Amidas
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  Tahir
4 hrs

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
في شكل ملاحق
As attachments


Explanation:
As attachments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-21 15:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as \"appendixes or appendices\"

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: attachments is also possible depending on the context
34 mins
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في شكل ملاحق
as follow


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في شكل ملاحق
in addendum


Explanation:
modifications will be issued by the bank in addendum

http://www.icdri.org/ATMs/bank_of_america_atm_settlement_a.h...
5.1 http://www.sbmonline.com/rulecorp2.htm

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That's what I basically used: "addenda". Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ArabInk: addenda
2 hrs

agree  MElHelw
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search