رأس المال المكتتب به

English translation: Subscribed capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: رأس المال المكتتب به
English translation:Subscribed capital
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

17:35 Nov 6, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: رأس المال المكتتب به
From a company fact sheet. No further context.
Michael McCain (X)
France
Subscribed capital
Explanation:
Present capital


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-06 17:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو المكتتب فيه
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Subscribed capital
Sabry Hameed
5Paid capital / Paid-up capital
MElHelw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
رأس المال المكتتب به
Subscribed capital


Explanation:
Present capital


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-06 17:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو المكتتب فيه


Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ArabicSoft
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رأس المال المكتتب به
Paid capital / Paid-up capital


Explanation:
In contrast to the authorized capital, paid up capital is the portion actually paid.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/paidupcapital.asp
MElHelw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search